Photo Gallery
Slides
About the Conference
Conference Information
History
List of talks, MILOVY 2002
I. S. Duff
How Direct Methods Make Iterative Methods Work
G. Meurant
Combining Multilevel Preconditioners with Domain for Solvin Linear Systems
M. Benzi
An Iterative Method for Generalized KKT Systems
D. Szyld
Flexible and Inexact Krylov Subspace Methods
G. Sleijpen
Inexact Krylov Subspace Methods for linear Systems
G. H. Golub
Solution of Non-Symmetric, Real Positive Linear Systems
M. Bollhöfer
An Algebraic Multilevel Method for Sparse Approximate Inverses Based on Norm Minimization
R. Holland
Variations on Frobenius-Norm Based Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioners
L. Laayouni
Domain Decomposition and Preconditioning Method for Linear Partial Differential Equations Systems
T. Carrington Jr
Using Preconditioned Inexact Spectral Transform Methods To Calculate Vibrational Energy Levels and Metastables State Lifetimes
E. Catinas
Newton-GMRES and -MINPERT Behave Asymptotically Almost the Same
A. Dax
An Open Question on the Convergence of Certain Relaxation Methods
K. Hayami
On the Convergence of Krylov Subspace Methods for Singular Systems
M. Hochstenbach
Approximations from Subspaces for the Singular Value Problem
A. Hadjidimos
Optimal Complex SIM--SOR for Intersecting Lines Spectra
D. Potts
Fast Summation at Nonequispaced Knots by NFFTs
J. Rohn
An Improved Bauer-Skeel Bound
R. Choy
MATLAB*P 2.0 - User Friendly, Interactive Environment for Parallel Scientific Computing
C. Paige
GPS Differential Positioning Using Least Squares
P. C. Hansen
Subspace Preconditioning for Discrete Ill-Posed Problems
N. Mastronardi
Fast Algorithms for Solving Regularized Structured Total Least Squares Problems
L. Reichel
Tikhonov Regularization for Large-Scale Problems
M. Neumann
A Divide and Conquer Approach to Computing the Mean First Passage Matrix for Markov Chains via Perron Complement Reductions
O. Axelsson
A Survey of Robust Preconditioning Methods
D. Bertaccini
Preconditioned Linear Systems of Time-Dependent PDEs. Properties and Performances
R. Zdunek
Applications of Linear Solvers to Image Reconstruction from Limited-Data
D. Calvetti
Truncated Iteration, Preconditioning and Regularization
A. Naumov
On the Regularized Algorithm of the Inverse Problem for Diffusion Equation
M. Gander
RAS-Understanding Restricted Additive Schwarz
J. A. Scott
HSL Parallel Direct Solvers for Large Sparse Linear Systems
G. Oksa
Parallel Matrix Multiplication by Gramian of Toeplitz-Block Matrix
J. Arnal
Newton Two-stage Parallel Iterative Methods for Nonlinear Problems
B. Fischer
On Fast Registration Schemes with Application to Medical Imaging
J. G. Nagy
Preconditioned Iterative Methods for Image Restoration
M. Arioli
A Null-Space Method Approach in Solving Darcy's Equations
T. Huckle
Multigrid Methods for Block Toeplitz Matrices
M. Eiermann
Subspace Correction Methods for Singular Systems
K. Tanabe
Learning Machine PLRM and Related Numerical Linear Algebra
Z. Dostal
Optimal Penalty-FETI Method for Variational Inequalities
M. H. Gutknecht
Block and Band Lanczos Solvers - a Review of Options
R. Blaheta
Symmetric, Nonsymmetric and Nonlinear Space Decomposition Preconditioners with Applications
I. Marek
Iterative Aggregation/Disaggregation Methods for Computing Some Characteristics of Markov Chains. Fast Convergence.
D. Loghin
Preconditioning Techniques for the Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations
J. Langou
A Reorthogonalization Procedure for MGS Applied to a Low Rank Deficient Matrix
J.-P. M. Zemke
Finite Precision Krylov Methods in a Nutshell
C. Popa
Some Extensions of Cimmino's Reflections Algorithm to Inconsistent Linear Least-Squares Problems
H. Voss
Solving a Rational Eigenvalue Problem in Fluid-Structure Interaction
M. Van Barel
The QR-Factorization of Diagonal-Plus-Semiseparable Matrices
P. Spiteri
A New Characterization of M-Matrix and Applications
Y. Notay
Convergence of Inexact Rayleigh Quotient Iterations and Jacobi-Davidson
V. Simoncini
Inexact Block Preconditioners for Saddle-Point Problems
O. Ernst
A Numerical Study of Acceleration Schemes for Restarted Minimum Residual Methods
A. Greenbaum
Theory and Applications of the Polynomial Numerical Hull
M. Fiedler
A New Partial Ordering of Nonsingular Totally Nonnegative and Oscillatory Matrices
H. Sadok
A Unified Approach to Conjugate Gradient Algorithms for Solving Nonsymmetric Linear Systems
P. Beremlijski
Shape Optimization in Contact Problems with Coulomb Friction
D. Janovska
Accuracy and Stability of Algorithms Based on Hyperbolic Transformations
M. Hokr
Linear Algebra Problems in Modelling of Porous Media Processes
P. Ralek
Numerical Model of the Fracture Flow
R. Blaheta
Damped Newton and Adaptive Continuation Methods with with Applications to Nonlinear PDE Problems
M. Zitka
Implicit Higher-Order Finite Element Solution of Systems of Parabolic PDE's in 2D and Applications
L. Luksan
Shifted Variable Metric Methods
N. Valdivia
Numerical Methods for the Recovery of the Source of Acoustical Noise
C. Perea
Partial Ordering and Convergence Conditions for Iterative Methods Based on Splittings
J. R. Cardoso
A Polynomial Method for Evaluating the Matrix Logarithm
K. Zietak
Numerical Behaviour of Higham's Scaled Method for Polar Decomposition
V. Janovsky
Algorithms of a Continuation of Invariant Subspaces
General Information
First Announcement (pdf)
Title Page
Participation
Scientific Program
Documents in pdf
Travel Information
Accommodation in Prague
Hotel Sklar
Conference Venue
Tips for a trip
Registration (closed)
Abstract Submission
Fees and Payment
Conference Deadlines
Scientific Program (pdf)
Book of Abstracts (pdf)
Chartered Buses from Prague to Harrachov
Chartered Buses from Harrachov to Prague
Prague public transport
Individual Arrival by Car
Individual Arrival by Bus
How to contact local organizers
Conference Milovy 2002
Conference Milovy 1997
About Milovy 2002
Organizing Comittee
Program
Participants
List of talks
Web Album
About Milovy 1997
Organizing Comittee
Program
Participants
List of talks