Photo Gallery
Slides
About the Conference
Conference Information
History
Scientific program
Schedule
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Monday, August 20th
08.20-08.30
Opening
08.30-09.50
Plenary
chair M. Eiermann
08.30-09.10
G. H. Golub:
Matrix Computations and the Secular Equation
09.10-09.50
W. Hackbusch:
The Technique of Hierarchical Matrices
09.50-10.20
Coffee – Tea
10.20-12.20
Plenary
chair I. Marek
10.20-11.00
N. J. Higham:
Numerical Analysis of the Matrix Logarithm
11.00-11.40
S. Van Huffel:
Tensor-Based Biosignal Processing
11.40-12.20
H. Voss:
Solving Regularized Total Least Squares Problems
12.20-15.20
Lunch and Break
15.20-16.20
Parallel 1
chair P. C. Hansen
15.20-15.50
D. Titley-Peloquin:
Backward Perturbation Analysis of the Scaled Total ...
15.50-16.20
D. M. Sima:
Level Choice in Truncated Total Least Squares
15.20-16.20
Parallel 2
chair J. Scott
15.20-15.50
R. Nabben:
Theoretical and Numerical Comparsion of Abstract Projection ...
15.50-16.20
Y. Erlangga:
Multilevel Krylov Method for the Helmholtz EQuation
15.20-16.20
Parallel 3
chair M. Gutknecht
15.20-15.50
B. Laszkiewicz:
Matrix Sector Function - Properties and Algorithms
15.50-16.20
M. Vlcek:
Robust Algorithms for Chebyshev Polynomial Approximation
16.20-16.50
Coffee – Tea
16.50-18.50
Parallel 1
chair S. Van Huffel
16.50-17.20
P. C. Hansen:
Image Deblurring in the Light of DCT
17.20-17.50
M. Rojas:
LSTRS - MATLAB Software for Large-Scale Trust-Region ...
17.50-18.20
J. Zemanek:
Numerical Range, Resolvents and Bounded Semigroups
18.20-18.50
J. Roman:
A Robust and Efficient Parallel SVD Solver Based on ...
16.50-18.50
Parallel 2
chair O. Ernst
16.50-17.20
R. Blaheta:
Algebraic Multilevel Preconditioners with Aggregations
17.20-17.50
L. Abdelhakim:
A Preconditioned Domain Decomposition Algorithm for ...
17.50-18.20
Z. Dostal:
Optimal Algorithms for Large Scale Quadratic Programming ...
18.20-18.50
Z. Stoyanov:
Statistical Perturbation Theory for Spectral Clustering with ...
16.50-18.50
Parallel 3
chair K. Zietak
16.50-17.20
J. Winkler:
Structured Matrix Methods for the Computation of Multiple ...
17.20-17.50
C. Kravvaritis:
A Technique for Computing Minors of Orthogonal Matrices
17.50-18.20
P. Mayer:
Convergence Issues of Iterative Aggregation/Disaggregation ...
18.20-18.50
I. N. Bozkurt:
Decompositional Analysis of Kronecker Structured Markov ...
19.00-21.30
Welcome Party
General Information
First Announcement (pdf)
Title Page
Participation
Scientific Program
Documents in pdf
Travel Information
Accommodation in Prague
Hotel Sklar
Conference Venue
Tips for a trip
Registration (closed)
Abstract Submission
Fees and Payment
Conference Deadlines
Scientific Program (pdf)
Book of Abstracts (pdf)
Chartered Buses from Prague to Harrachov
Chartered Buses from Harrachov to Prague
Prague public transport
Individual Arrival by Car
Individual Arrival by Bus
How to contact local organizers
Conference Milovy 2002
Conference Milovy 1997
About Milovy 2002
Organizing Comittee
Program
Participants
List of talks
Web Album
About Milovy 1997
Organizing Comittee
Program
Participants
List of talks