Photo Gallery
Slides
About the Conference
Conference Information
History
Scientific program
Schedule
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Friday, August 24th
08.30-09.50
Plenary
chair R. Nabben
08.30-09.10
H. Fassbender:
On a Quadratic Eigenvalue Problem Arising in the Analysis ...
09.10-09.50
M. Arioli:
GMRES Preconditioned by a Perturbed LDLT Decomposition ...
09.50-10.20
Coffee – Tea
10.20-12.20
Plenary
chair G. Meurant
10.20-11.00
D. Kressner:
The Effect of Aggressive Earl Deflation on the Convergence of ...
11.00-11.40
A. Spence:
Inexact Inverse Iteration with Preconditioning
11.40-12.20
O. Axelsson:
Rate of convergence of a new block matrix factorization ...
12.20-15.20
Lunch and Break
15.20-16.20
Parallel 1
chair V. Mehrmann
15.20-15.50
P. Benner:
Balancing-Related Model Reduction for Data-Sparse Systems
15.50-16.20
U. Baur:
Model Reduction by a Cross-Gramian Approach for ...
15.20-16.20
Parallel 2
chair W. Hackbusch
15.20-15.50
E. Ullmann:
Solvers for Large Linear Systems Arising in the Stochastic ...
15.50-16.20
O. G. Ernst:
Karhunen-Loeve Approximation of Random Fields using ...
15.20-16.20
Parallel 3
chair M. Arioli
15.20-15.50
M. van Gijzen:
A New Family of Iterative Methods for Solving ...
15.50-16.20
M. A. Freitag:
Inexact Shift-and-Invert Arnoldi's Method and Implicit ...
16.20-16.50
Coffee – Tea
16.20-18.40
Parallel 1
chair H. Fassbender
16.20-16.50
J. Saak:
Efficient Implementation of Large Scale Lyapunov and Riccati ...
16.50-17.20
M. S. Mahmood:
A Numerical Algorithm for Fluid Flow in Porous Media ...
17.20-17.50
C. Popa:
A Hybrid Kaczmarz - CG Algorithm for Inconsistent Systems ...
17.50-18.20
V. Galiano:
Parallel Access to netCDF files in High Performance ...
16.20-18.40
Parallel 2
chair A. Dax
16.20-16.50
L. Cvetkovic:
H-Matrix Theory and Its Applications
16.50-17.20
V. Kostic:
S-SDD Class of Matrices and Its Applications
17.20-17.50
M. Kovacevic:
Dashnic-Zusmanovich class of matrices and its applications
17.50-18.20
A. Hadjidimos:
Using Extrapolation for the Solution of the Linear ...
16.20-18.40
Parallel 3
chair R. Freund
16.20-16.50
M. Stoll:
Relaxing Conditions for the Bramble Pasciak CG
16.50-17.20
T. Sogabe:
On a Weighted Quasi-Residual Minimization Strategy of QMR ...
17.20-17.50
F. Bloemeling:
Model Reduction Using Multi-Level Substructuring
17.50-18.20
R. Bru:
Approximate Inverses and Incomplete Decompositions
19.00-20.30
Dinner
General Information
First Announcement (pdf)
Title Page
Participation
Scientific Program
Documents in pdf
Travel Information
Accommodation in Prague
Hotel Sklar
Conference Venue
Tips for a trip
Registration (closed)
Abstract Submission
Fees and Payment
Conference Deadlines
Scientific Program (pdf)
Book of Abstracts (pdf)
Chartered Buses from Prague to Harrachov
Chartered Buses from Harrachov to Prague
Prague public transport
Individual Arrival by Car
Individual Arrival by Bus
How to contact local organizers
Conference Milovy 2002
Conference Milovy 1997
About Milovy 2002
Organizing Comittee
Program
Participants
List of talks
Web Album
About Milovy 1997
Organizing Comittee
Program
Participants
List of talks