Photo Gallery
Slides
About the Conference
Conference Information
History
Scientific program
Schedule
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Thursday, August 23th
08.30-09.50
Plenary
chair P. Benner
08.30-09.10
R. W. Freund:
Order Reduction of Truly Large-Scale Linear Dynamical ...
09.10-09.50
V. Mehrmann:
Numerical Solution of Optimal Control Problems for ...
09.50-10.20
Coffee – Tea
10.20-12.20
Plenary
chair Z. Dostal
10.20-11.00
D. P. O'Leary:
Speeding the Training of Support Vector Machines
11.00-11.40
P. Arbenz:
A Scalable Multi-level Preconditioner for Matrix-Free m-Finite ...
11.40-12.20
V. Dolejsi:
Study of the BDF-DGFE Method for the Solution of the ...
12.20-15.20
Lunch and Break
15.20-16.20
Parallel 1
chair D. O'Leary
15.20-15.50
K. Mikula:
Computational Methods in Image Analysis
15.50-16.20
R. A. Renaut:
Analysis and Development of Algorithms for Regularization ...
15.20-16.20
Parallel 2
chair J. Mandel
15.20-15.50
M. Domoradova:
Preconditioning for Bound Constrained Quadratic ...
15.50-16.20
L. Banas:
On Multigrid Methods for the Cahn--Hilliard Equation with ...
15.20-16.20
Parallel 3
chair D. Kressner
15.20-15.50
B. Beckermann:
Numerical Range Error Estimates for Evaluating Functions ...
15.50-16.20
M. Afanasjew:
Krylov Subspace Methods for an Initial Value Problem ...
16.20-16.50
Coffee – Tea
16.50-18.50
Parallel 1
chair N. J. Higham
16.50-17.20
J. V. Lambers:
Stability of Krylov Subspace Spectral Methods
17.20-17.50
J. Jordan:
Stabilizing Iterative Methods - Limits of Performance via ...
17.50-18.20
D. B. Szyld:
New Conditions for Non-Stagnation of GMRES, and ...
18.20-18.50
K. Hayami:
GMRES Methods for Least Squares Problems
16.50-18.50
Parallel 2
chair O. Axelsson
16.50-17.20
J. Scott:
On the Direct Solution of Very Large Sparse Linear Systems Using ...
17.20-17.50
M. Ur Rehman:
An Advanced ILU Preconditioner for the Incompressible ...
17.50-18.20
J. Kruis:
Analysis of Reactor Vessel by Domain Decomposition Methods
18.20-18.50
T. Vejchodsky:
Higher Order Discrete Maximum Principle for a Problem ...
16.50-18.50
Parallel 3
chair B. Plestenjak
16.50-17.20
E. Jarlebring:
An Application of the Bauer-Fike Theorem to Nonlinear ...
17.20-17.50
D. Janovska:
On Singular Values of Parameter Dependent Matrices
17.50-18.20
T. Carrington:
A Refined Unsymmetric Lanczos Eigensolver for ...
18.20-18.50
S. Guettel:
Stabilization of Restarted Krylov Methods for Matrix Functions
19.00-23.00
Banquet
General Information
First Announcement (pdf)
Title Page
Participation
Scientific Program
Documents in pdf
Travel Information
Accommodation in Prague
Hotel Sklar
Conference Venue
Tips for a trip
Registration (closed)
Abstract Submission
Fees and Payment
Conference Deadlines
Scientific Program (pdf)
Book of Abstracts (pdf)
Chartered Buses from Prague to Harrachov
Chartered Buses from Harrachov to Prague
Prague public transport
Individual Arrival by Car
Individual Arrival by Bus
How to contact local organizers
Conference Milovy 2002
Conference Milovy 1997
About Milovy 2002
Organizing Comittee
Program
Participants
List of talks
Web Album
About Milovy 1997
Organizing Comittee
Program
Participants
List of talks